Magazine

Equipment Finance · Issue 01 · Q3 2026

The Captive Finance Scoreboard

Kubota, Deere, Caterpillar and CNH file the same kind of lien. Their portfolios look nothing alike.

September 30, 2026 · 5 min read · View as flipbook

38,121equipment-lien filings from four manufacturer captives
46%of Cat Financial filings are repeat debtors, versus 12% at Kubota
48states with Kubota filings, versus 32 for Snap-on Credit

Every equipment loan or lease a lender wants to protect ends up as a UCC-1 financing statement on public record. Read in bulk, those filings show more than who lends: they show what kind of borrower each lender serves. We compared six equipment lenders across 427,950 filings in the UCCContacts network.

Volume: the top three are close

John Deere Financial leads the group with 14,809 filings, followed by Snap-on Credit (14,461) and Kubota Credit (13,554). The rest trail by a wide margin: Cat Financial (6,520), DLL Finance (4,090), CNH Industrial Capital (3,238).

UCC filings by lenderFilings captured in the UCCContacts network
  • John Deere Financial14,809
  • Snap-on Credit14,461
  • Kubota Credit13,554
  • Cat Financial6,520
  • DLL Finance4,090
  • CNH Industrial Capital3,238

Fleet lenders and single-machine lenders

The more interesting split is in who files repeatedly on the same borrower. Cat Financial has flagged 46% of its filings as repeat debtors, the highest in the group and about 4 times Kubota Credit. A contractor financing a second, third, or tenth excavator generates exactly this pattern. Kubota's low share fits its core customer: a landowner or small operator buying one tractor. John Deere Financial ranks second at 26%, between Cat's fleet-heavy book and the single-unit lenders.

Repeat-debtor share of filingsA higher share suggests fleet or multi-unit borrowers
  • Cat Financial46%
  • John Deere Financial26%
  • Snap-on Credit19%
  • CNH Industrial Capital19%
  • DLL Finance13%
  • Kubota Credit12%

National reach versus regional focus

Footprint separates the widest programs from the narrowest. Kubota Credit has filings in 48 states, Cat Financial in 45, and John Deere Financial in 44: national programs that follow their dealer networks. DLL Finance and CNH Industrial Capital each reach 41 and 39 states, while Snap-on Credit is the narrowest at 32.

States with filingsNumber of debtor states where the lender has filings
  • Kubota Credit48
  • Cat Financial45
  • John Deere Financial44
  • DLL Finance41
  • CNH Industrial Capital39
  • Snap-on Credit32

Where they file

Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, and Pennsylvania recur across most lenders' top-five lists. Cat Financial is the one with California in its top three. CNH Industrial Capital skews toward Arkansas, Ohio, and Nebraska.

Top five debtor states by lender (filings)
LenderStatesTop five states
Kubota Credit48AL 1,611 · FL 1,599 · GA 1,591 · NC 1,148 · PA 957
John Deere Financial44GA 1,464 · FL 1,271 · AR 1,175 · NE 1,169 · AL 1,043
Cat Financial45NC 626 · GA 595 · CA 540 · FL 452 · VA 395
CNH Industrial Capital39AR 393 · OH 254 · NE 253 · PA 237 · NY 205
Snap-on Credit32FL 1,857 · PA 1,823 · OH 1,441 · NC 1,405 · GA 1,322
DLL Finance41FL 509 · PA 364 · AR 342 · OH 290 · NC 284

What it means

  • Lenders and brokers: a high repeat-debtor share marks a portfolio of fleet borrowers with recurring financing needs. That is where add-on and refinance conversations start.
  • Dealers and vendors: filings clustered in a state show where a brand's financed installed base sits, a natural list for service, parts, and upgrade offers.
  • Competing lenders: a filing shows a borrower already has a secured lender on specific collateral, which points to other assets, a refinance, or a working-capital offer.
  • Risk teams: several filings against one debtor by different lenders indicate stacked obligations worth a second look.

See the filings behind the story

UCCContacts delivers new UCC filings by API or straight into your Google Sheet.